Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Cadishead Primary School

Learning together for a confident future

Cadishead Primary School, Allotment Road, Cadishead, Manchester M44 5JD

0161 921 1430

cadishead.primaryschool@salford.gov.uk

GOVERNORS

The governing body is the accountable body for our school.  It is responsible for the conduct of the school and for promoting high standards. The governing body aims to ensure that our children are attending a successful school which provides them with a good education and supports their well-being. 

You will find the Structure and terms of reference of our governing body as well as a Register of interests in the policies tab.

Governor

Date Appointed

Term of office

Role

Responsibility

Committee

Governance role elsewhere

Neil Hargreaves

  6/3/2015

On going

Head Teacher Governor

Head Teacher

Pastoral

Curriculum

Finance

None

Debbie Fletcher

 19/10/2015

4 years

2015-19

Co-opted

Curriculum Chair

Curriculum

None

Michelle Grovestock

  15/04/2015

4 years

2015-19

 

Parent

 

Pastoral

None

Christine Hamer

  19/10/2015

4 Years

2015-19

Co-opted

Pastoral Chair

Pastoral

None

Cllr Chris Hudson

  19/10/2015

4 years

2015-19

Co-opted

Curriculum

None

Marie Jago

  8/05/2014

4 years

2014-18

Staff

Curriculum

None

Sue Lightup

 30/11/2015

4 years

2015-19

LA

 HT Appraisal

Finance

Irlam and Cadishead College

Carina Pugh 

 06/12/2014

4 years

2014-18

Associate

Curriculum

None

Jo Thomas

 27/09/2014

4 years

2014-18

Other

 

Pastoral

 None

Chris Thornber

 19/10/2015

4 years

2015-19

Co-opted

Chair

Finance

 None

Sharon Worgan

19/10/2015

4 years

2015-19

Parent

 

Finance  

Curriculum

 None

Nicky Gerrard

19/10/2015

4 years

2015-19

Co-opted

 

Pastoral

 None

Class

Teacher

Additional Responsibility

Teaching assistants

Nursery

Miss S McIntyre

FS Team Leader /MFL

A N Other HLTA

Miss Scholfield TA2

Miss Miller TA2

Reception

Mrs Fittis

 

Mrs H Cross TA3 (Cover)

Mrs S Smith TA2

Reception

Mrs Gartside/ Mrs Bentham

Art/Geography

Mrs Gregoriou TA2

Year 1

Mrs T Conway

RE/Literacy

Miss Taylor TA2 1:1

Mrs J Woodward TA2

Year 1

Miss A Goodwin

NQT

Mrs D English TA2

AN Other TA2 1:1

Year 2

Mrs B Greenbank

KS1 Team Leader/Literacy

Miss S Riley TA2

Year 2

Miss A Watson

 

Mrs E Illsley TA3

G Fitzpatrick TA2

Year 3

Mr P Metcalfe

Sports

Miss K Fielding TA3

 Year 3

Mr A Daniels

English LKS2 Team Leader

Mrs C James Ta2 1:1

 

Year 4

Miss K Denniss

 

Science

Mrs T Heyes TA2

Mrs K Watson TA2 1:1

Year 4

Mrs Armitage

DT

Mrs J Standen TA2 1:1

Year 5

Miss E Whitfield

History

Mrs K Knott TA2

Year 5

Mr S Amin

PSHE

 

Year 6

Mrs N Heggs

Maths UKS2 Team Leader

Mrs J Whittaker TA2

Miss J Sutton TA2

 

Year 6

Mrs K Gelder

Computing UKS2 Team Leader

Miss M Jago TA3

Mr W Nulty TA2 1:1

Head teacher : Mr N Hargreaves

Deputy Headteacher :  Mrs J Thomas (SENCO Pastoral/Parents )

Assistant Headteacher: Mrs N Heggs (Teaching and learning/Curriculum Community)

PPA Cover

Mrs A Vaughan

Mrs P Green

RE

 

 

 

Office Staff                        Site Officer

Mrs B Perrin  Mrs L Ramsey              Mr J Hilton

Lunchtime Supervision

Mrs G Hughes  Mrs K Griffiths Mrs S Gillett

Mrs C Linney Mrs L Lomas  Mrs P Bentley Mrs D Lea

Mrs P Romao Mrs L Files Mrs J Clarke Mrs C Bridden

Mrs A Smith   Mrs S Ratcliffe      Mrs M Paris       Mrs S Rouse  

 

 

 

 

 

Class

Teacher

Additional Responsibility

Teaching assistants

Nursery

Miss S McIntyre

FS Team Leader /MFL

Holly Smith HLTA

Miss Scholfield TA2

Miss Miller TA2

Reception

Mrs Fittis

 

Mrs H Cross TA3 (Cover)

Mrs S Smith TA2

Reception

Mrs Gartside/ Mrs Bentham

Art/Geography

Mrs Gregoriou TA2

Year 1

Mrs T Conway

RE/Literacy

Miss Taylor TA2 1:1

Mrs J Woodward TA2

Year 1

Miss A Goodwin

NQT

Mrs D English TA2

Miss Taylor TA2 1:1

Year 2

Mrs B Greenbank

KS1 Team Leader/Literacy

Miss S Riley TA2

Year 2

Miss A Watson

 

Mrs E Illsley TA2

G Fitzpatrick TA2

Year 3

Mr P Metcalfe

Sports

Miss K Fielding TA3

 Year 3

Mr A Daniels

English

LKS2 Team Leader

Mrs C James Ta2 1:1

 

Year 4

Miss K Denniss

 

Science

Mrs T Heyes TA2

 

Year 4

Mrs Armitage

DT

Mrs J Standen TA2 1:1 Mrs K Watson TA2 1:1

Year 5

Miss E Whitfield

History

Mrs K Knott TA2

Year 5

Mr S Amin

PSHE

 

Year 6

Mrs N Heggs

Assistant Head

Mrs J Whittaker TA2

Miss J Sutton TA2

 

Year 6

Mrs K Gelder

Computing

UKS2 Team Leader

Miss M Jago TA3

Mr W Nulty TA2 1:1

Head teacher : Mr N Hargreaves

Deputy Headteacher :  Mrs J Thomas (SENCO Pastoral/Parents )

Assistant Headteacher: Mrs N Heggs (Teaching and learning/Curriculum Community)

PPA Cover

Mrs A Vaughan

Mrs P Green

RE

 Science